Skip to main content

Landmark School

Search form

landmark school alexander building exterior

You are here

Privacy Policy

Updated: August, 2018

The Landmark School knows you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

What Does This Privacy Policy cover?

Website: This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our website, but not to the practices of companies we do not own or control, or people that we do not manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our website, including to personalize, provide, and improve our website, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain information, and to analyze how you use our website. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

Personal Data Submission: Landmark adheres to the European Union General Data Protection (GDRP) guidelines to the extent appropriate as well as the requirements of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) for all personal data collected by Landmark.

Note: Landmark does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for any activities etc. on the website or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, Landmark will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at privacy@landmarkschool.org.

What Information Does Landmark Collect?

1) Information You Provide to Landmark

Landmark receives and stores any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone number, and third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook or other third party sites). If you provide your third-party account credentials to us, or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with Landmark if you authorize such transmissions, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. 

Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our website features.  In addition, we may communicate with you if you've provided us the means to do so. For example, if you have given us your email address, we may send you email pertaining to school events etc.  Note that we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services.

Landmark may also collect personal data that you submit to Landmark as part of its student admission process. Personal data may include your name, address, phone numbers, email addresses, credit card information, and other information you may voluntarily choose to share.

2) Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you're using to access our website, and the page or feature you requested.

“Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device's acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our website features. We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the website; for example, this data can tell us how often users access a particular feature of the website, and we can use that knowledge to make the website as convenient and relevant to as many users as possible.

Will Landmark Share Any of the Personal Information It Receives?

Landmark does not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone, except as expressly provided below. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this below:

1)  Information that's been de-identified 

We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our website, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual. 

2) Protection of Landmark and Others

Landmark reserves the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that Landmark reasonably believes is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our Company, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

Your website account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Landmark ensures that all personal data is stored securely using up-to-date software and systems. 

Landmark endeavors to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information Can I Access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you've provided to us:

• name and password

• email address

• location

• user profile information, including images and videos you have uploaded to the site

If you are a parent or guardian of a user of our Services who is under 13, you may contact us at any time to ask that (a) we stop collecting Personal Information from such user, (b) we delete any Personal Information already collected from such user, and (c) we stop disclosing Personal Information collected from such user to third parties.

What Choices Do I Have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by contacting us at privacy@landmarkschool.org.

Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What Rights Do I Have Under this Policy?

You have rights under both United States law as well as the principles of the GDRP. Such rights may include the right to access records, the right to rectify erroneous information, the right to erase certain information, the right to restrict the use of personal information, the right to opt out of marketing, the right to object to certain processing of information, the right to data portability, and the right to withdraw consent.  These rights are not absolute and do not apply in all cases. In response to a request to exercise these rights, Landmark will ask to verify your identity and to provide additional information if needed. If Landmark cannot comply with your request, Landmark will explain why it cannot comply.

Will Landmark Ever Change This Privacy Policy?

Landmark is constantly trying to improve this Privacy Policy, so we may need to change this Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the Services, by sending you an email, and/or by requesting that you you contact us at privacy@landmarkschool.org to notify us of any changes you'd like to make.

What If I Have Questions About This Policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please contact us at privacy@landmarkschool.org.